Approved Software Vendor
[…] • f. the total spent in dollars,
  • g. all point-of-sale records,
  • h. marijuana excise tax records, and
  • i. any additional information as may be reasonably required by the Department.
  1. All inventory tracking records containing patient information shall comply with all relevant state and federal laws including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and shall not be retained by any medical marijuana business for more than sixty (60) days.

SECTION 18.

NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.18 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

  1. An Oklahoma medical marijuana business shall not sell, transfer or otherwise distribute medical marijuana or medical marijuana product that has not been packaged and labeled in accordance with this section and rules promulgated by the State Commissioner of Health.
  1. A medical marijuana dispensary shall return medical marijuana and medical marijuana product that does not meet packaging or labeling requirements in this section or rules promulgated pursuant thereto to the entity who transferred it to the dispensary. The medical marijuana dispensary shall document to whom the item was returned, what was returned and the date of the return or dispose of any usable marijuana that does not meet these requirements in accordance with this act.
  1. 1. Medical marijuana packaging shall be packaged to minimize its appeal to children and shall not depict images other than the business name logo of the medical marijuana producer and image of the product.
  1. A medical marijuana business shall not place any content on a container in a manner that reasonably appears to target individuals under the age of twenty-one (21), including but not limited to cartoon characters or similar images.
  1. Labels on a container shall not include any false or misleading statements.
  1. No container shall be intentionally or knowingly labeled so as to cause a reasonable patient confusion as to whether the medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana product is a trademarked product or labeled in a manner that violates any federal trademark law or regulation.
  1. The label on the container shall not make any claims regarding health or physical benefits to the patient.
  1. All medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate and medical marijuana products shall be in a child-resistant container at the point of transfer to the patient or caregiver.