Approved Software Vendor
[…] What kind of inventory management system do I need to operate a medical marijuana commercial transport business?

Commercial transporters need an electronic inventory management system to create and maintain shipping manifests documenting all transport of medical marijuana and medical marijuana products throughout the State of Oklahoma.

Oklahoma Seed-to-Sale Traceability Info

The Unity Bill HB 2612 was passed on Monday, 11th 2019 and will take 90 days to take effect.

Unity Bill Rules & Regulations

SECTION 13.

NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.13 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

  1. All medical marijuana and medical marijuana products shall be purchased solely from an Oklahoma-licensed medical marijuana business, and shall not be purchased from any out-of-state Providers.
  1. 1. The Authority shall have oversight and auditing responsibilities to ensure that all marijuana being grown in Oklahoma is accounted for and shall implement an inventory tracking system. Pursuant to these duties, the Authority shall require that each medical marijuana business keep records for every transaction with another medical marijuana business, patient or caregiver. Inventory shall be tracked and updated after each individual sale and reported to the Authority.
  1. The inventory tracking system licensees use shall allow for integration of other seed-to-sale systems and, at a minimum, shall include the following:
  • a. notification of when marijuana seeds are planted,
  • b. notification of when marijuana plants are harvested and destroyed,
  • c. notification of when marijuana is transported, sold, stolen, diverted or lost,
  • d. a complete inventory of all marijuana, seeds, plant tissue, clones, plants, usable marijuana or trim, leaves and other plant matter, batches of extract, and marijuana concentrates,
  • e. all samples sent to a testing laboratory, an unused portion of a sample returned to a licensee, all samples utilized by licensee for purposes of negotiating a sale, and
  • f. all samples used for quality testing by a licensee.
  1. 3. Each medical marijuana business shall use a seed-to-sale tracking system or integrate its own seed-to-sale tracking system with the seed-to-sale tracking system established by the Authority.
  1. 4. These records shall include, but not be limited to, the Following:
  • a. the name and license number of the medical marijuana business that cultivated, manufactured or sold the medical marijuana or medical marijuana product,